# Layer AMD Ryzen 10Gbps High-Performance VPS: Complete Buyer's Guide & Overview

## What Is Layer AMD Ryzen VPS Series?

Layer's AMD Ryzen 10Gbit NVMe VPS line is built specifically for compute-intensive workloads, high-traffic web applications, and network throughput demands. Unlike typical VPS hosting that relies on lower-clocked server-grade multi-core chips, Layer utilizes high-frequency AMD Ryzen 9 processors (Ryzen 9 7950X and the latest Ryzen 9 9950X) with clock speeds reaching 4.5GHz++, DDR5 memory, PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs, and blazing-fast **10Gbps** network uplinks.

---

## Key Features

- **Flagship High-Frequency CPUs**: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X in US & UK nodes; AMD Ryzen 9 9950X in Netherlands & Singapore nodes.
- **10Gbps Network Port**: Generous burst capability across all plans.
- **DDR5 RAM & PCIe 4.0 NVMe**: High-speed memory and storage throughput.
- **DDOS Watch™ Mitigation**: Automated DDoS protection and traffic filtering.
- **5 Free Automated Backup Slots**: Snapshot management and scheduled backups via VirtFusion.
- **Advanced Network Options**: Instant automated rDNS and Bring Your Own IP (BYOIP) support.

---

## Regular Plan Overview

Below is the standard monthly lineup across Layer's four global datacenter locations:

### 1. Spokane, WA (USA) — Ryzen 9 7950X

| Plan | vCPU | DDR5 RAM | PCIe 4.0 NVMe | Monthly Bandwidth | Port | Monthly Price |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| **L1G** | 1 Core | 1 GB | 25 GB | 1,500 GB | 10 Gbps | \$7.49 / mo |
| **L2G** | 1 Core | 2 GB | 50 GB | 3,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$9.99 / mo |
| **L4G** | 2 Cores | 4 GB | 100 GB | 6,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$14.99 / mo |
| **L6G** | 2 Cores | 6 GB | 150 GB | 9,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$19.99 / mo |
| **L8G** | 2 Cores | 8 GB | 200 GB | 12,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$24.99 / mo |

### 2. Coventry (UK) — Ryzen 9 7950X

| Plan | vCPU | DDR5 RAM | PCIe 4.0 NVMe | Monthly Bandwidth | Port | Monthly Price |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| **L1G-UK** | 1 Core | 1 GB | 25 GB | 1,500 GB | 10 Gbps | \$7.49 / mo |
| **L2G-UK** | 1 Core | 2 GB | 50 GB | 3,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$9.99 / mo |
| **L4G-UK** | 2 Cores | 4 GB | 100 GB | 6,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$14.99 / mo |
| **L6G-UK** | 2 Cores | 6 GB | 150 GB | 9,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$19.99 / mo |
| **L8G-UK** | 2 Cores | 8 GB | 200 GB | 12,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$24.99 / mo |

### 3. Eygelshoven (Netherlands) — Ryzen 9 9950X

| Plan | vCPU | DDR5 RAM | PCIe 4.0 NVMe | Monthly Bandwidth | Port | Monthly Price |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| **L1G-NL** | 1 Core | 1 GB | 25 GB | 1,500 GB | 10 Gbps | \$7.49 / mo |
| **L2G-NL** | 1 Core | 2 GB | 50 GB | 3,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$9.99 / mo |
| **L4G-NL** | 2 Cores | 4 GB | 100 GB | 6,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$14.99 / mo |
| **L6G-NL** | 2 Cores | 6 GB | 150 GB | 9,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$19.99 / mo |
| **L8G-NL** | 2 Cores | 8 GB | 200 GB | 12,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$24.99 / mo |

### 4. Singapore — Ryzen 9 9950X

| Plan | vCPU | DDR5 RAM | PCIe 4.0 NVMe | Monthly Bandwidth | Port | Monthly Price |
| :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- |
| **L1G-SG** | 1 Core | 1 GB | 25 GB | 1,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$7.49 / mo |
| **L2G-SG** | 1 Core | 2 GB | 50 GB | 2,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$9.99 / mo |
| **L4G-SG** | 2 Cores | 4 GB | 100 GB | 4,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$14.99 / mo |
| **L6G-SG** | 2 Cores | 6 GB | 150 GB | 6,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$19.99 / mo |
| **L8G-SG** | 2 Cores | 8 GB | 200 GB | 8,000 GB | 10 Gbps | \$24.99 / mo |

---

## Price & Resource Scaling

```echarts
{
  "title": {
    "text": "Resource & Price Scaling Across Regular Plans",
    "left": "center"
  },
  "tooltip": {
    "trigger": "axis"
  },
  "xAxis": {
    "type": "category",
    "data": ["L1G (1GB)", "L2G (2GB)", "L4G (4GB)", "L6G (6GB)", "L8G (8GB)"]
  },
  "yAxis": [
    {
      "type": "value",
      "name": "Monthly Price ($/mo)"
    },
    {
      "type": "value",
      "name": "NVMe Disk (GB)"
    }
  ],
  "series": [
    {
      "name": "Monthly Price",
      "type": "bar",
      "data": [7.49, 9.99, 14.99, 19.99, 24.99],
      "itemStyle": {
        "color": "#3b82f6"
      }
    },
    {
      "name": "NVMe Space (GB)",
      "type": "line",
      "yAxisIndex": 1,
      "data": [25, 50, 100, 150, 200],
      "itemStyle": {
        "color": "#f59e0b"
      }
    }
  ]
}
```

---

## Use Cases & Plan Selection

### 1. Developer Workspaces & Lightweight Stacks (L1G / L2G)
- **Best Pick**: L1G (\$7.49/mo) or L2G (\$9.99/mo)
- **Workloads**: Personal blogs, Python/Node backend prototypes, DNS workers, and lightweight Dockerized services.

### 2. Mid-Size Production & Web Applications (L4G)
- **Best Pick**: L4G (\$14.99/mo)
- **Workloads**: Multi-container applications, WooCommerce stores, database servers, and REST APIs.

### 3. Data Intensive & Multi-task Heavy Workloads (L6G / L8G)
- **Best Pick**: L6G (\$19.99/mo) or L8G (\$24.99/mo)
- **Workloads**: CI/CD pipelines, large crawlers, real-time media streaming, and high-memory workloads.

---

## Conclusion

Layer's regular standard VPS lineup provides predictable performance, high IPC throughput with AMD Ryzen 9 processors, and unconstrained 10Gbps network connectivity across major continents.

- [payvps](https://payvps.net/posts)
